Editors
Privacy Statement    

Privacy Policy

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG commits to protect your privacy and therefore uses technologies that enable an efficient and at the same time safe online use. This Privacy Policy pertains to the website of MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG and regulates the collection and use of your personal data.

By using the MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG website, you agree to accept procedures described below.

Collection of your personal data

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG collects and stores the data of our customers only to the extent to which it is necessary for a regulated business operation, predominantly your ordering process in our web shop. This stored data include particularly all the information we are obliged to process and store due to legal regulations for accounting and bookkeeping purposes.

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG stores personal data such as email address, name, address and telephone number. Your personal data will be stored by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG only if you enter it voluntarily at registration as a customer on our website. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG stores this data with your consent as your personal profile so that you can comfortably register with your user name and password for future visits at www.mn-net.com at any time. This has the advantage that you do not have to re-type your address every time you place an order.

In the following you can object to the utilization of this data and exclude such use for the future. In this case your personal data stored by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG will be deleted. However,  in this case, a new and complete registration with every order is necessary. According to the rules of the German Teleservices Act (“Telemediengesetz”) and German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”) you have the right to obtain information regarding personal data stored by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG on request and at no cost. Furthermore, you have the right to the correction, barring and/or deletion of your personal data stored by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG. If you have questions with regard to the content of this Privacy Policy and/or would like to exercise your legal rights to the correction, barring and deletion of this data, please contact our specialist at webmaster (at) mn-net.com.

If you disclose your personal data to MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG only for the purpose of taking part in a competition, this data will only be stored and used for the proper execution of the concerned competition. We will not pass on this personal data, including the address and email address, to third parties without your consent except to logistics companies to whom we submit the required data in the case of a win.

As soon as the competition is finished and all prizes are delivered, all data stored only for the purpose of participating in the competition, will be deleted. You can revoke the declaration of consent required to participate in competitions of MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG individually or entirely by sending a corresponding declaration to MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG, Neumann-Neander-Straße 6-8, D-52355 Dueren, GERMANY or by email to webmaster(at)mn-net.com at any time with immediate effect in the future.

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG also stores anonymous demographical information that is not clearly related to you such as postal code, age, gender, interests and favorites.

Some details about your computer hardware and software are collected automatically by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG, including your IP address, the type of your browser, your domain name, the access time and the pages of interest. These details are used by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG in order to maintain the quality of service and to create general statistics concerning MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit personal data to MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request, collect and pass on personal data from children and youths to third parties. The website www.mn-net.com does not offer any products for sale to minors.

Please keep in mind that personal data you publish in publicly accessible areas such as guest books etc. can be misused by other users.

Note: MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG does not read your private online communication. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG requests you to check the Privacy Policy of the websites which MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG links to so that you understand how these websites store and use your personal data. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG is not responsible for the Privacy Policy of other websites out of MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG.

Using your personal data

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG stores and uses your personal information in order to manage the MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG website and offer the desired level of services. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG also uses your personal data in order to inform you about new products and services of MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion on current services and potential new upgrades.

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG will neither sell its customer list to third parties nor rent it. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG may occasionally inform you on behalf of other business partners about a specific offer that may be of interest to you. In such a case, your personal details including email address, name or telephone number are never released to a third party.

Additionally, MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG may share anonymous data with partners in order to do statistical analysis. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal details except to provide these services to MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG. We consider this to be an essential measure in maintaining your personal trust.

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG will not disclose sensitive personal data such as race, religion or political attitude. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG keeps track of your visit within the websites of MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG in order to determine what services are most popular. This data can be used do deliver customized content. This shall apply to visitors with a specific interest.

 

 

Disclosure of personal data

On presentation of a judicial order MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG will pass on your personal data to the investigating authorities without informing you. We also reserve the right to use your personal data for judicial arguments, should we see ourselves impelled to do so.

Use of cookies

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG uses cookies to facilitate usability. A cookie is a text file which is stored by a server on your PC’s hard drive. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or spread viruses. Cookies are personally attributed to you and can only be read from a web server in the domain you have established. One of the main reasons for the use of cookies is to facilitate convenient use of the website and to save time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. This is, for instance, the case if you register at MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG. The online cookie helps MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG to re-use specific data for future visits. This should help you in entering your personal data such as invoice and delivery address.

If you return to the same MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved and is available. That way the properties of MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG can be customized. You have the option to accept or reject cookies. Most web browsers accept these cookies automatically, but you can configure your browser in such way as to store only the cookies of your preferred websites. Should you decide to reject the use of cookies, it may occur that your use of interactive offers at MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG is no longer possible.

Safety of your personal data

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG protects your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG secures the personal information you provide on the server in a controlled and secure environment protected from unauthorized access and disclosure. If safety-related personal data such as credit card numbers are transmitted to other websites, you will be protected by encryption “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL).

Responsible Authority

The responsible entity in the sense of the German Federal Data Protection Act (”Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”) is MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG, Neumann-Neander-Straße 6-8, D-52355 Dueren, GERMANY. You can find further information in the imprint.

Changes of this Privacy Policy

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG reserves the right to update the Privacy Policy if required in order to adapt it to customer feedback as well as to legal and social changes. MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG will inform you about these changes on the website or by email. The changes become valid provided that you do not submit a written appeal to MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG within four weeks.

 

Contact

MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG welcomes any feedback concerning this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact webmaster (at) mn-net.com. We will get in touch with you as soon as possible. You will find our address and telephone number for written or personal contact in the imprint of the website.

Note on Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United State of America. In case of activation of IP-anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement to the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing other services relating to website and internet usage to the operator. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be linked with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and the related information on your use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Click here if you object to the data collection by Google Analytics and would like to leave the website www.mn-net.com.

  
Copyright 2015 by MACHEREY-NAGEL GmbH & Co. KG   Imprint / Impressum Privacy StatementTerms Of Use